Hilarie Bass

Hilarie Bass

Co-President

A prolific trial attorney with a highly successful 30-plus year career, Greenberg Traurig Co-President Hilarie Bass is one of the most prominent women attorneys in the United States. She is currently President of the American Bar Association, the world’s largest voluntary professional organization with more than 400,000 members, for a one-year term, effective August 2017.

Hilarie has successfully represented high-profile corporate clients in jury and non-jury trials involving hundreds of millions of dollars in controversy. She has worked and settled more than 100 cases, tried more than 20 cases to conclusion, and argued numerous appeals. In recognition of that success, she was inducted into The American College of Trial Lawyers. Hilarie is also widely recognized for her pro bono work on behalf of two foster children that led to the elimination and declaration as unconstitutional Florida’s 20-year-old ban on gay adoption.

Hilarie Bass Gives Back

Capabilities

Experience

  • Obtained defense verdict in multi week federal 10b5 trial on behalf of Stiefel Labs, Inc.
  • Achieved payments of tens of millions of dollars in settlements as lead counsel for Homebuilder Group Committee, Chinese Drywall MDL, one of the largest construction defects cases in U.S. history. This pivotal case is the first of its kind holding a Chinese manufacturer of defective drywall subject to U.S. court jurisdiction.
  • Successfully held off a shareholder class action to enjoin a merger, allowing for the sale of PROLOR Biotech, Inc. ("PROLOR"), an Israeli based biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing longer-acting proprietary versions of already approved therapeutic proteins. Plaintiffs’ efforts to pursue their claim post-merger were also successfully defended against by GT as we were able to obtain a dismissal with prejudice of the entire claim.
  • After OPKO announced entry into an agreement and plan of merger with Bio-Reference, GT assisted OPKO in successfully holding off four putative class actions challenging the merger. After expedited discovery, the parties came to agreement on a memorandum of understanding on a disclosure-based settlement that allowed OPKO and Bio-Reference to complete their transaction, which was subsequently approved by shareholders.
  • Served as defense liaison counsel in MDL RICO class action against managed care companies throughout the country, representing Aetna, Inc.
  • Represented Microsoft Corporation in defense of the Florida class action brought under Florida Unfair Trade Practices Act. Main action resulted in class action settlement; attorneys' fees issue resolved after four-day evidentiary hearing in Dade County Circuit Court action.
  • Defended Hilton Hotels Corporation in five-week arbitration for breach of fiduciary duty claims in which plaintiff sought in excess of $100 million, resulting in judgment in favor of the defense.
  • Prosecuted claims on behalf of Interval International in eight-day trial leading to entry of permanent injunction on breach of fiduciary duty and theft of trade secret claims.
  • Represented company and officers in securities class action against Sportsline.com, which was dismissed by federal court at pleadings stage.
  • Represented Hilton Hotels Corporation in defense of an action by Fontainebleau Hilton seeking to enjoin $3 billion merger with Promus Hotel Corporation through enforcement of overly broad restrictive covenant in Management Agreement; injunction was denied and case thereafter settled.
  • Served as chief litigation counsel for the Trustee of Southeast Banking Corporation in suit against the FDIC, which was resolved with payment of a settlement to our client in excess of $300 million.
  • Served as SEC Receiver for corporation found to be improperly selling limited partnership interests in deregulated power industry in California.
  • Served as FTC Receiver for a travel company enjoined from continuing its fraudulent sales tactics in the sale of travel packages.
  • Represented the Government of Brazil in obtaining a jury verdict in the amount of $125 million in action against ex-patriot residing in the South Florida area for fraud, civil theft and breach of duty.
  • Obtained $25 million judgment against former bank president on behalf of an agency of the government of Venezuela.
  • Defended a federal court class action in $50 million claim filed against the trustee regarding the pension plan of Southeast Bank.
  • Defended employment benefits company in a jury trial in Nashville, Tennessee, against claims of breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty.
  •  Represented Goldman, Sachs & Co.; Dain Bosworth, Inc.; Merrill Lynch & Co.; and Furman Selz, LLC in defense of a securities fraud class action case. Claims against the clients were dismissed by the federal district court on the pleadings.
  • Represented Equitrac Corp. and its officers and directors in a shareholder class action alleging that Equitrac and its senior officers and directors attempted to complete a recapitalization transaction for a share price unfair to shareholders.

Recognition & Leadership

  • Listed, The Best Lawyers in America, Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Real Estate; Litigation - Securities, 2007-2018
    • Named, "Lawyer of the Year," Litigation - Securities, Miami, 2016
    • Named, "Lawyer of the Year," Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Miami, 2012 and 2015
    • Named, "Lawyer of the Year," Litigation - Banking and Finance Law, Miami, 2013
  • Listed, Chambers USA Guide, 2017
    • Nominated, Chambers USA Guide's Women in Law Awards, "Woman Litigator of the Year Award," 2012
  • Fellow, American College of Trial Lawyers
  • Listed, Lawdragon 500
    • Selected, Lawdragon 500 Legends, 2017
    • "Leading Lawyers in America," 2006, 2010-2011, 2013-2015
  • Listed, Who's Who Legal
    • Product Liability Defence, 2017
    • Florida - Commercial Litigation, 2008
  • Listed, South Florida Legal Guide, "Top Lawyer," 2001-2005, 2010-2017
  • Euromoney Legal Media Group
    • Recipient, "Editor's Choice, Outstanding Practitioner" Award, Americas Women in Business Law, 2016
    • Listed, Expert Guides: Women in Business Law, "Guide to the World's Leading Women in Business Law," 2014, 2017
    • Recipient, "Best in Litigation," Americas Women in Business Law Awards, 2014
  • Listed, Super Lawyers magazine, Florida Super Lawyers, 2006-2017
    • Listed, "Top 100 Lawyers in Miami," 2010-2015
    • Listed, "Top 50 Women Lawyers in Florida," 2006-2007, 2010-2016
    • Listed, "Top 25 Women Lawyers in South Florida," 2010
  • Listed, The Legal 500 United States, 2013 and 2015-2017
  • Listed, The Legal 500 United States, Securities - Shareholder Litigation, Securities Litigation - Defense
  • Team Member, U.S. News - Best Lawyers®, Best Law Firms Edition, "Law Firm of the Year," Real Estate - Litigation, 2017
  • Daily Business Review
    • Lifetime Achievement Award, 2016
    • Top 20 Women in Law Award, 2014
    • “Most Effective Lawyer” Listed, Appellate Category, 2010
    • “Most Effective Lawyer,” Listed, Pro Bono Category, 2009
  • Law360, “MVP” Award, 2012
  • "Alumni Achievement" Award, University of Miami School of Law Alumni Association, October 2012
  • Listed, Florida Trend magazine, "Legal Elite," Litigation, 2007-2012
  • Listed, South Florida Business Journal
    • "Influential Business Women," 2009
    • "South Florida Women Extraordinaire," 2008
    • "Business Woman of the Year," 2001
    • "Up & Comer Award"
  • “Judge Learned Hand Award,” American Jewish Committee, 2017
  • “Women Lawyer Achievement Award,” Florida Bar – Young Lawyers Division, 2016
  • "Silver Medallion," Miami Coalition of Christians and Jews, February 2011
  • "C. Clyde Atkins Civil Liberties Award," ACLU of Florida, Greater Miami Chapter, May 2009
  • Listed, Coral Gables Living magazine, "Best of the Best Rainmakers," July-September 2003
  • Selected by Secretary of Defense Rumsfeld to participate in the Defense Department's Joint Civilian Orientation Conference, April 2002
  • "Dorothy Shula Award" for Volunteerism, United Way of Miami-Dade, 2000
  • "Claude Pepper Memorial Award," United Home Care, 1999
  • President's Conference on Volunteerism
  • "Breaking the Glass Ceiling Award," Jewish Museum of Florida
  • Recipient, "Women Making History Award," Miami-Dade Florida Association of Women Lawyers (FAWL)
  • Recipient, YMCA Woman In Business Award
  • Rated, AV Preeminent® 5.0 out of 5

AV®, AV Preeminent®, Martindale-Hubbell DistinguishedSM and Martindale-Hubbell NotableSM are certification marks used under license in accordance with the Martindale-Hubbell® certification procedures, standards and policies.

  • President-Elect, American Bar Association
    • Chair, Litigation Section, 2010-2011
      • Member, Council, 2002-2004; 2010-2014
      • Chair, Trial Practice Committee, 1998-2001
      • Chair, Judicial Intern Opportunity Program, Litigation Section, 2005-2008
    • Member, House of Delegates, 1988-1995, 2000-Present
      • Chair, Rules and Calendar Committee, 2012-2014
      • Chair, Select Committee, 2006-2008
      • Chair, Admissions and Credentials Committee, 2002-2004
    • Member, Board of Governors, 1990-1993
    • State Delegate, Florida
    • Chair, Legal Opportunity Scholarship Committee, 2005-2008
    • Chair, Miami ABA Mid-Year Meeting, Host Committee, 1995, 2007
    • Chair, Council for the Fund for Justice and Education, 1999-2002
    • Chair, Standing Committee on Meetings and Travel, 1998-1999
    • Chair, Committee on Public Education and the Law, 1993-1996
    • Commission on Women in the Profession, 2002-2005
    • Task Force on Attorney Client Privilege, 2004-2006
  • University of Miami, Board of Trustees, 2005-Present
    • Vice Chair, Board of Trustees, 2015-present
    • Chair, Audit and Compliance Committee
    • Chair, Claims Committee
    • Adjunct Professor, University of Miami School of Law, Litigation
  • United Way of Miami-Dade County
    • Chair, Board of Directors, 1997-1999
    • Executive Committee, 1995-2005
    • Board of Directors
  • Chair, Florida Chamber of Commerce, Legal Committee
  • Orange Bowl Committee
    • Chair, Orange Bowl Parade, 2001-2002
    • Secretary, General Counsel, 2003-2006
  • The Florida Bar
    • Rules of Civil Procedure Committee
  • The Florida Bar Foundation
    • President, 1994-1995
    • Chair, Administration of Justice IOTA Grant Committee, 1991-1993
    • Board of Directors, 1988-1993
  • Dade County Bar Association
    • Board of Directors
    • President, Young Lawyers Section
  • Equality Means Business Advisory Board
  • 11th Judicial Circuit
    • Committee on Professionalism
    • Business Court Committee
  • International Women's Forum

Credentials

Education
  • J.D., summa cum laude, University of Miami School of Law, 1981
    • Editor, University of Miami Law Review
  • B.A., magna cum laude, George Washington University, 1975
Admissions
  • Florida
  • Supreme Court of the United States
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
  • U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida
  • U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida