New Rules Concerning the Correction of Errors in Assessment of Real Property Taxes Will Go Into Effect in NYC
[…] If the taxes computed on such erroneous assessment have been paid, the commissioner of finance is authorized to refund or credit the difference between the taxes computed on the erroneous and corrected assessments.”

The new Rules require an application to be filed by an owner or any other person entitled to protest the assessment to the Tax Commission under NYC Charter §163. Charter §163(b) states “any person or corporation claiming to be aggrieved by the assessed valuation of real estate may apply for correction of such assessment.”  In general, anyone responsible for paying the property tax would be ‘aggrieved’ and permitted to file a protest.