New Rules Concerning the Correction of Errors in Assessment of Real Property Taxes Will Go Into Effect in NYC
[…] Title 19 of the Rules of the City of New York was amended to add a new Chapter 53 authorizing the Commissioner of the Department of Finance to correct certain errors in any assessment or tax and to provide a procedure to apply for the correction.

The statutory basis for the power to correct errors in the assessment of properties for real property tax purposes within the City is found in NYC Administrative Code §11-206. That law provides: “[t]he commissioner of finance may correct any assessment  or  tax which is erroneous  due  to  a  clerical  error  or  to  an  error of description contained in the several books of annual record of assessed  valuations, or  in  the  assessments-rolls. If the taxes computed on such erroneous assessment have been paid, the commissioner of finance is authorized to refund or credit the difference between the taxes computed on the erroneous and corrected assessments.”