NEW YORK – May 27, 2016 – Chambers USA Guide editors have recognized more than 190 attorneys from global law firm Greenberg Traurig, LLP during the newly completed 2016 research season. Its UK-based publisher released the highly anticipated 2016 guide today during an event in New York City.
According to its website, Chambers and Partners, publisher of annual guides in several global markets, selects attorneys and practice areas for inclusion based on thousands of interviews with practicing lawyers and clients around the world.
In the USA Guide, attorneys and practice areas are ranked by placement in “bands,” with Band 1 being the highest placement. Attorneys can also be designated as a “Star Individual,” “Eminent Practitioner,” “Senior Statesman,” “Up and Coming,” “Star Associate,” or “Associate to Watch” by market and practice.
Lori G. Cohen is featured on the Nationwide Product Liability: Pharmaceutical Spotlight Table. Cohen is a shareholder and chair of the Pharmaceutical, Medical Device & Health Care Litigation Practice; chair of the Trial Practice Group; and co-chair of the Atlanta Litigation Practice. The following attorneys are recognized in special designations, in addition to any other rankings and mentions:
- Star Individuals: Richard C. McCrea, Jr. and Peter W. Zinober (Florida Labor & Employment). McCrea is a shareholder in the Tampa office. Zinober is co-chair of the Global Labor & Employment Practice and co-chair of the Global Human Capital Solutions Practice. He is a shareholder in the Tampa and Orlando offices.
- Eminent Practitioners: Dennis J. Block (New York Corporate/M&A); Gary M. Epstein (Florida Corporate/M&A & Private Equity); and Keith J. Shapiro (Illinois Bankruptcy/Restructuring). Block is senior chairman of the Global Corporate M&A Practice and is a shareholder in the New York office. Epstein is senior chair of the Global Corporate & Securities Practice, managing shareholder of the Tel-Aviv office, and co-chair of the Israel Practice. He is a shareholder in the Miami office. Shapiro is a co-chair of the Business Reorganization & Financial Restructuring Practice and is the Chicago office's chairman. He is a shareholder in the Chicago office.
- Senior Statesmen: Joseph Z. Fleming (Florida Labor & Employment) and Barry Richard (Florida Litigation: Appellate and Litigation: General Commercial). Fleming is a shareholder in the Miami office, and Richard is shareholder in the Tallahassee, New York, and Washington, D.C. offices.
- Up and Coming: Tom K. Ara (California Media & Entertainment: Transactional); Kimberly S. LeCompte (Florida Real Estate); Felicia V. Manno (Illinois Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations); and Todd A. Mazur (Illinois Corporate/M&A: Private Equity). Ara is a shareholder in the Los Angeles office, LeCompte is a shareholder in the Miami office, Manno is a shareholder in the Chicago and Dallas offices, and Mazur is co-chair of the Chicago office’s Corporate & Securities Practice.
- Associates to Watch: Justin F. Keith (Massachusetts Labor & Employment) and Benjamin McGuire (Massachusetts Banking & Finance: Public Finance). Keith, who is now a shareholder, and McGuire, an associate, are in the firm’s Boston office.
The firm had 14 areas of practice ranked on the Nationwide level:
- Bankruptcy/Restructuring
- Corporate/M&A
- Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
- Environment
- Franchising
- Gaming & Licensing
- Immigration
- Leisure & Hospitality
- Native American Law
- Product Liability & Mass Torts
- Real Estate
- REITs
- Retail
- Wealth Management
Additionally, the areas listed below were ranked at the state level in various markets:
- Banking & Finance
- Banking & Finance: Public Finance
- Bankruptcy/Restructuring
- Construction
- Corporate/Commercial
- Corporate/M&A
- Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
- Environment
- Gaming & Licensing
- Healthcare
- Immigration
- Intellectual Property
- Labor & Employment
- Latin American Investment
- Litigation: General Commercial
- Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
- Media & Entertainment: Film, Music, Television & Theater
- Media & Entertainment: Transactional
- Natural Resources & Environment
- Real Estate
- Real Estate: Mainly Dirt
- Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
- Tax
- Technology & Outsourcing
Following is the full listing of Greenberg Traurig attorneys ranked in the Guide in the following markets and practice areas:
Attorney | Market | Practice Area |
Allen D. Altman | Georgia | Tax |
Florida Florida |
Banking & Finance: Transactional Latin American Investment |
|
Alan I. Annex | New York | Corporate/M&A |
Tom K. Ara | California | Media & Entertainment: Transactional |
Douglas C. Atnipp | Nationwide | Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional) |
Kerri L. Barsh | Florida | Environment |
Hilarie Bass | Florida | Litigation: General Commercial |
Jacqueline Becerra | Florida | Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations |
Christopher L. Bell | Texas | Environment |
Donn A. Beloff | Florida | Corporate/M&A & Private Equity |
Norman J. Benford |
Florida Nationwide
|
Tax: Estate Planning Wealth Management: Eastern Region
|
Charles S. Birenbaum | California | Labor & Employment |
Daniel H. Black | California | Media & Entertainment: Transactional |
Brian H. Blaney | Arizona | Corporate/M&A |
Dennis J. Block | New York | Corporate/M&A |
Florida Nationwide |
Bankruptcy/Restructuring Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
|
Warren S. Bloom | Florida | Banking & Finance: Public Finance |
Theodore I. Blum | Georgia | Corporate/M&A |
Thomas J. Bond | Texas | Insurance: Regulation |
Nevada Nevada |
Corporate/Commercial Gaming & Licensing |
|
Francis 'Frank' R. Bradley III | Texas | Banking & Finance |
Robert S. Brams | District of Columbia | Construction |
Timothy W. Bratcher | Georgia | Banking & Finance |
Alan J. Brody | New Jersey | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Burt Bruton | Florida | Real Estate |
Randy A. Bullard | Florida | Latin American Investment |
Rebecca Lynne Burnham | Arizona | Real Estate |
Andrew R. Cardonick | Illinois | Banking & Finance |
Michael J. Cherniga | Florida | Healthcare |
Mark A. Clayton |
Nevada Nationwide |
Gaming & Licensing Gaming & Licensing |
Lori G. Cohen |
Georgia Nationwide Nationwide |
Litigation: General Commercial Product Liability & Mass Torts Product Liability: Pharmaceutical |
Joseph F. Coniglio | Texas | Healthcare |
Alice L. Connaughton | Nationwide | REITs |
Jay L. Cooper | California | Media & Entertainment: Transactional: Mainly Talent |
David A. Coulson | Florida | Litigation: General Commercial |
Cindy J.K. Davis | Georgia | Banking & Finance |
Mark G. Davis |
District of Columbia Nationwide |
Intellectual Property: Litigation International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) |
Richard F. Davis | Nationwide | Leisure & Hospitality |
James J. DeCarlo | New Jersey | Intellectual Property |
Albert A. del Castillo | Florida | Banking & Finance: Public Finance |
Jean M. DeLuca | Massachusetts | Banking & Finance: Public Finance |
Stephen J. Dietrich | Colorado | Corporate/M&A |
Lucia A. Dougherty | Florida | Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use |
Brian L. Duffy | Colorado | Litigation: General Commercial |
Richard A. Edlin | New York | Litigation: General Commercial |
Troy A. Eid |
Colorado Nationwide |
Natural Resources & Environment Native American Law |
Seth J. Entin | Florida | Tax |
Gary M. Epstein | Florida | Corporate/M&A & Private Equity |
Orlando L. Evora | Florida | Real Estate |
Kristine J. Feher | New Jersey | Labor & Employment |
Mark E. Ferrario | Nevada | Litigation: General Commercial |
Bruce Fischer | California | Real Estate |
Michael T. Fishman | Illinois | Real Estate |
Steven Fleissig | New Jersey | Real Estate |
Joseph Z. Fleming | Florida | Labor & Employment |
Carl A. Fornaris | Florida | Banking & Finance: Regulatory |
Jonathan M. Forster | Nationwide | Wealth Management: Eastern Region |
Judith D. Fryer | Nationwide | REITs |
Mark R. Galis | Illinois | Intellectual Property |
Robert C. Gang | Florida | Banking & Finance: Public Finance |
Francoise Gilbert | Nationwide | Privacy & Data Security |
Laurie L. Gildan | Florida | Real Estate |
David Gitlin | Pennsylvania | Corporate/M&A & Private Equity |
Richard J. Giusto | Florida | Real Estate |
Jodi R. Goodheart | Nevada | Real Estate |
Matthew B. Gorson | Florida | Real Estate |
Alan R. Greenfield | Nationwide | Franchising |
Scott M. Grossman | Florida | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Hamilton H. Hackney III | Massachusetts | Environment |
Lawrence H. Heller | Nationwide | Wealth Management: Western Region |
Linda B. Hirschson | Nationwide | Wealth Management: Eastern Region |
John B. Hutton III | Florida | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Yosbel A. Ibarra | Florida | Latin American Investment |
Harold N. Iselin | New York | Healthcare |
Robert J. Ivanhoe |
New York Nationwide |
Real Estate Real Estate |
John C. Jeppsen | Nevada | Corporate/Commercial |
Kate Kalmykov | New York | Immigration |
Robert S. Kant | Arizona | Corporate/M&A |
Barbara T. Kaplan | Nationwide | Tax: Controversy |
Fred E. Karlinsky | Florida | Insurance |
Michael D. Karpeles | Illinois | Labor & Employment |
Joel A. Katz | Georgia | Intellectual Property |
Paul J. Keenan, Jr. | Florida | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Gregory W. Kehoe | Florida | Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations |
Justin F. Keith | Massachusetts | Labor & Employment |
Julie P. Kendig-Schrader | Florida | Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use |
Leslie A. Klein | Arizona | Labor & Employment |
Gary S. Kleinman | New York | Real Estate |
Kevin S. Kudlac | Texas | Intellectual Property |
David B. Kurzweil | Georgia | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Wendy Johnson Lario | New Jersey | Labor & Employment |
Nancy B. Lash | Florida | Real Estate |
Gregory K. Lawrence | Nationwide | Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) |
James R. Leahy | Texas | Litigation: General Commercial |
Kimberly S. LeCompte | Florida | Real Estate |
Matthew R. Lewin | Illinois | Banking & Finance |
Peter H. Lieberman | Illinois | Corporate/M&A |
Corey E. Light | Illinois | Real Estate |
David Long-Daniels | Georgia | Labor & Employment |
Kara L. MacCullough | Florida | Corporate/M&A & Private Equity |
Bruce E. Macdonough | Arizona | Corporate/M&A |
Jim Mace | Nevada | Real Estate |
Michael L. Malone | Texas | Healthcare |
David G. Mandelbaum | Pennsylvania | Environment |
Felicia V. Manno | Illinois | Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations |
Alan Mansfield | New York | Litigation: General Commercial |
Bruce I. March | Florida | Corporate/M&A & Private Equity |
Joel D. Maser | Florida | Tax |
Dwayne L. Mason | Texas | Intellectual Property |
Todd A. Mazur | Illinois | Corporate/M&A: Private Equity |
Terence P. McCourt | Massachusetts | Labor & Employment |
Richard C. McCrea, Jr. | Florida | Labor & Employment |
Benjamin McGuire | Massachusetts | Banking & Finance: Public Finance |
Scott Mendeloff | Illinois | Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations |
Patricia Menéndez-Cambó | Florida | Latin American Investment |
Scott Meza | Northern Virginia | Corporate/M&A |
Nelson F. Migdal |
District of Columbia Nationwide |
Real Estate Leisure & Hospitality |
James C. Miller | Florida | Construction |
Peter A. Miller | New York | Real Estate |
Christopher H. Milton | Massachusetts | Real Estate |
Kenneth M. Minesinger | Nationwide | Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation) |
Nancy A. Mitchell | New York | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Marc L. Mukasey | New York | Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations |
Michael G. Murphy P.E. | Florida | Construction |
Marc J. Musyl | Colorado | Corporate/M&A |
Howard L. Nelson | Nationwide | Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation) |
Christopher J. Neumann | Colorado | Natural Resources & Environment |
Kent Newsome | Texas | Real Estate |
David W. Oppenheim | Nationwide | Franchising |
Renée W. O'Rourke | Colorado | Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation |
David G. Palmer | Colorado | Litigation: General Commercial |
Nancy A. Peterman | Illinois | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Sanford C. Presant | California | Tax |
Stephen L. Rabinowitz | New York | Real Estate |
Laura Foote Reiff |
District of Columbia Nationwide |
Immigration Immigration |
Barry Richard |
Florida Florida |
Litigation: Appellate Litigation: General Commercial |
Bobby Rosenbloum | Georgia | Intellectual Property |
Tina M. Ross | Texas | Real Estate |
Martha A. Sabol | Nationwide | Gaming & Licensing |
Doreen U. Saia | New York | Energy: State Regulatory & Wholesale Electric Market |
Gary A. Saul | Florida | Real Estate |
Elliot H. Scherker | Florida | Litigation: Appellate |
Barry J. Schindler | New Jersey | Intellectual Property |
Ozzie A. Schindler | Florida | Tax |
Paul D. Schindler | New York | Media & Entertainment: Music |
Mark P. Schnapp | Florida | Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations |
Martha J. Schoonover |
District of Columbia Nationwide |
Immigration Immigration |
David M. Schwartzbaum | New York | Corporate/M&A |
Jay A. Segal | New York | Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use |
Ralph W. Selitto, Jr. | New Jersey | Intellectual Property |
Philip R. Sellinger | New Jersey | Litigation: General Commercial |
Francis J. Serbaroli | New York | Healthcare |
James I. Serota | New York | Antitrust |
Keith J. Shapiro | Illinois | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Gary R. Silverman | Illinois | Corporate/M&A: Private Equity |
Richard A. Sirus | Illinois | Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation |
Louis M. Solomon | New York | Litigation: General Commercial |
Robert A. Soriano | Florida | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Howard J. Steinberg | California | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Jonathan L. Sulds | New York | Labor & Employment |
Florida Nationwide |
Real Estate Leisure & Hospitality |
|
Alan N. Sutin | New York | Technology & Outsourcing |
Jeffrey S. Tenen | Nationwide | Transportation: Aviation: Finance |
Ben D. Tobor | Texas | Intellectual Property |
Mark G. Trigg | Georgia | Litigation: General Commercial |
Daniel J. Tyukody | California | Litigation: Securities |
Gregg R. Vermeys | Nevada | Real Estate |
Jennifer H. Weddle | Nationwide | Native American Law |
Florida Florida |
Environment Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations |
|
Terry R. Weiss | Georgia | Litigation: General Commercial |
David E. Wells | Florida | Corporate/M&A & Private Equity |
Quinn Williams | Arizona | Corporate/M&A |
Jéan E. Wilson | Florida | Banking & Finance: Public Finance |
Todd D. Wozniak | Georgia | Labor & Employment |
Diana S.C. Zeydel |
Florida Nationwide |
Tax: Estate Planning Wealth Management: Eastern Region |
Peter W. Zinober | Florida | Labor & Employment |
In addition, the report released by Chambers USA named the following Greenberg Traurig attorneys as “Recognised Practitioners”:
Attorney | Market | Practice Area |
Sean W. Bezark | Illinois | Environment: Mainly Transactional |
James N. Boudreau | Pennsylvania | Labor & Employment |
Heath J. Briggs | Colorado | Intellectual Property |
Gregory J. Casas | Texas | Antitrust |
Lori G. Cohen | Nationwide | Litigation: Trial Lawyers |
G. Michelle Ferreira | California | Tax |
Richard D. Harris | Illinois | Intellectual Property |
Jeffrey C. Joy | California | Tax: Estate Planning |
Charles J. Kolin | Illinois | Banking & Finance |
David J. LaSota | Illinois | Banking & Finance |
Victoria Davis Lockard | Nationwide | Product Liability & Mass Torts |
Nancy A. Mitchell | Nationwide | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Amber J. Münck | Colorado | Labor & Employment |
William R. Siegel | Florida | Tax |
Diane E. Vuocolo | Pennsylvania | Bankruptcy/Restructuring |
Greenberg Traurig has received several awards from Chambers and Partners throughout the years, including the Chambers Global Awards’ “USA Law Firm of the Year,” five Chambers Awards for Excellence, and a Lifetime Achievement Award.
View a complete listing of rankings, client and peer commentary, and editorial summaries by Chambers researchers and editors.