Sixth Circuit Rules Lenders Cannot Rely on Borrowers to Satisfy ‘Ability to Repay’ Rule Under TILA
[…] The cause of the Great Recession has generally been attributed to deficient oversight and regulation of lenders and financial institutions, including mortgage loan providers. In response, Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Act Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act). In part, the Dodd-Frank Act amended several sections of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) and added a new “reasonable ability to repay” provision, which requires creditors to take certain measures before making a residential mortgage (Ability to Repay Provision). 15 U.S.C. § 1639c.

The Ability to Repay Provision provides that “no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan…” 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1). This provision is designed to prevent creditors from lending to borrowers who cannot afford to repay the loan by requiring creditors to verify upfront the income stated on a borrower’s loan application.