Don’t Miss the Easy Jumps! Design Patents, An Often-Overlooked Form of IP Protection for the Equine Industry
[…] While the Supreme Court has held that a design “must present an aesthetically pleasing appearance that is not dictated by function alone” (see Bonito Boats, Inc. v. Thunder Craft Boats, Inc., 489 U.S. 141, 148 (1989)), given the subjective nature of “aesthetically pleasing” the focus on what constitutes an “ornamental design” is whether the appearance of the article is essential to the function of the article to which the design is applied. If there are multiple ways to achieve the function, the more likely a particular design will be considered ornamental.

Today, 35 U.S.C. § 171 sets out the criteria for obtaining a design patent, Int'l Seaway Trading Corp. v. Walgreens Corp., 589 F.3d 1233, 1238 (Fed. Cir. 2009), stating that “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” Id. (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 171).

Design patents cover only the ornamental, non-functional appearance of an object, with drawings of the design essentially constituting the patent’s disclosure.