Tort Reform Overhauls Florida’s Litigation Landscape
[…] HB837 creates a new standard as to the admissibility of medical bills to prove damages. A plaintiff must submit proof of the actual amount paid or that will be accepted under plaintiff’s health insurance as opposed to what is billed by a healthcare provider. This change effectively requires that damages are limited to those charges a plaintiff, or his/her insurer, has paid or expects to actually pay “to satisfy the charge for the claimant’s incurred medical treatment . . . plus the claimant’s share of medical expenses under the insurance contract or regulation.” §768.0427(2)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2023).

Letters of Protection. HB837 provides a definition of a letter of protection. The definition states that a “’Letter of protection’ means any arrangement by which a health care provider renders treatment in exchange for a promise of payment for the claimant’s medical expenses from any judgment or settlement of a personal injury or wrongful death action.” §768.0427(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2023).