Go-To Guide:
[…] Stakeholders should consider taking the opportunity to comment, to help influence the potential impact of any changes on their compliance obligations, as well as the possible strategic implications of how the resulting access rights and security standards may shape competition and consumer trust. The public has until Oct. 21, 2025, to submit comments.


1 Personal Financial Data Rights Reconsideration, 90 Fed. Reg. 40986 (Aug. 22, 2025).

2 Required Rulemaking on Personal Financial Data Rights, 89 Fed. Reg. 90838 (Nov. 18, 2024) (finalized Oct. 22, 2024).

3 12 U.S.C. § 5533(a).

4 12 C.F.R. § 1033.111(b).

5 12 C.F.R. § 1033.111(d).

6 12 C.F.R. § 1033.301(c).

7 12 CFR § 1033.311(e)(2).

8 Dodd-Frank defines “consumer” to include “an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on behalf of an individual.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(4).

9 12 U.S.C. § 5533(d).

10 Appendix A to 12 C.F.R. § 1033; 89 Fed. Reg. 49084 (June 11, 2024).