Live Local Act ‘Glitch Bill’ Highlights Property Tax Exemption Risk
[…] Under SB 328, the property appraiser would have the authority to require the building owner to prove that the household income of the affordable tenants do not exceed the 120% of the median income maximum to receive the exemption for such tenant’s unit. The property appraiser might require copies of the affordable unit tenant’s federal income tax returns. The property appraiser might ask to see the tax returns because, although the Live Local Act statute does not define the term “household income,” another property tax exemption (Sec. 196.075(1)(b) Fla. Stat.) defines the term as “adjusted gross income, as defined in s. 62 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of all members of a household.” This means income includes investment income and capital gains and is determined without any itemized deductions, and the income of all household members living in the home is considered. Some tenants may not wish to provide copies of their income tax returns unless their lease requires it.