CFPB Issues Advisory Opinion on ‘Illegal Junk Fees’ By Large Financial Firms
[…] • Stay Informed of Further Developments: Institutions should keep abreast of ongoing developments and oversight related to these issues to ensure continued compliance.

*Special thanks to Atlanta Law Clerk/JD Zeba Pirani ˘ for her valuable contributions to this GT Alert. 

˘ Not admitted to the practice of law. 


[1]12 U.S.C. 5534(c).

[2]12 U.S.C. 5534(c)(1) (provision applies to “a covered person subject to supervision and primary enforcement by the Bureau pursuant to section 1025”); see also id. sec. 5481(1), (6) (defining “affiliate” and “covered person”); id. sec. 5515(a)-(c) (CFPA section 1025 providing CFPB with supervisory and primary enforcement authority over insured depository institutions and insured credit unions with total assets of more than $10 billion