New York Statute Offers Alternative Mechanism for Seeking Discovery in Aid of Private Arbitration Given Narrowed Scope of 28 U.S.C. § 1782
[…] For the district courts, the treaty parties did not indicate an intent to imbue the ICSID tribunals with “governmental authority,” so as to qualify as a “governmental or intergovernmental adjudicative bod[y]” with privileges of assistance under Section 1782.

While the Supreme Court’s ruling, as well as subsequent district court decisions, narrow the reach of Section 1782 and remove the option for parties in a non-governmental or non-intergovernmental proceeding to seek foreign discovery, parties to a private arbitration may turn to New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) § 3102 to obtain discovery in aid of arbitration from parties who are subject to the jurisdiction of New York courts.

Specifically, CPLR § 3102(c) provides:

Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order. The court may appoint a referee to take testimony.

Under CPLR § 3102(c), a party may initiate a special proceeding, which is commenced by a notice of petition or an order to show cause and a petition to obtain discovery in aid of arbitration. Bumpus v. New York City Transit Auth., 66 A.D.3d 26, 33 (2009).