A Detailed Overview of Florida SB 262; New Data Privacy Protections for Florida Residents
[…] 3. investigation or inquiry related to the prevention of imminent bodily harm, property damage, or loss of life.[57]

4.  Takeaways

While only a limited number of large businesses conducting specific activities will be subject to the FDBR, the bill has requirements for other businesses to abide by in collecting and processing personal data.


[1] Fla. SB 262, §§ 4-27 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. §§ 501.701-501.721 and amendments to Fla. Stat. §§ 501.171, 16.53).

[2] Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735).

[3] Fla. SB 262, § 1 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 112.23).

[4] Section 2 of the bill, which relates to protecting children online, uses the term “[p]ersonal information,” which is defined as “information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable child, including biometric information and unique identifiers to the child.” Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735(1)(f)). In contrast, the FDBR uses the term “[p]ersonal data,” which is defined as “any information, including sensitive data, which is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual.” Fla.