A Detailed Overview of Florida SB 262; New Data Privacy Protections for Florida Residents
[…] This section also includes definitions for the sale or sharing of a child’s personal information. Notably, the definition of “share” includes “allowing a third party to advertise or market based on a child’s personal information without disclosure of the personal information to the third party.”[53]

3.  Prohibition of Government-Directed Content Moderation of Social Media Platforms.

Through a brief section that will become effective on July 1, 2023, SB 262 creates Fla. Stat. §112.23, which aims to limit government control of a “[s]ocial media platform.”[54] A “[s]ocial media platform” is defined as “a form of electronic communication through which users create online communities or groups to share information, ideas, personal messages, and other content.[55]

Broadly, the bill prohibits government entities from (1) communicating with social media platforms to request that they remove accounts or content and (2) initiating or maintaining relationships with social media accounts for content moderation.[56]