A Detailed Overview of Florida SB 262; New Data Privacy Protections for Florida Residents
[…] Stat. § 501.72(1)-(2)).

[33] Fla. SB 262, § 23 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.72(1)).

[34] Fla. SB 262, § 23 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.72(8)).

[35] Fla. SB 262, § 27.

[36] Fla. SB 262, § 16 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.713(6)).

[37] Fla. SB 262, § 1 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 112.23).

[38] Fla. SB 262, §§ 1-2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. §§ 112.23(1)(b), 501.1735(1)(e)).

[39] Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735(5)).

[40] Fla. SB 262, § 27 (2023).

[41] Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735 (4)(b)).

[42] Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735 (4)(a)).

[43] Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735(3)).

[44] Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735 (2)(a)).

[45] Under Section 2 of the bill, “[p]rofile” or “profiling” “means any form of automated processing performed on personal information to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects relating to the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements of a child.” Fla. SB 262, § 2 (creating Fla. Stat. 501.1735(1)(i)).

[46] Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735(2)(b)).

[47] Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735(2)(c)).

[48] Fla. SB 262, § 2 (2023) (creating Fla. Stat. § 501.1735(2)(d)).

[49] Fla.