In the consent order settling the bZeroX Action against bZeroX and its two founders, CFTC alleged that bZeroX transferred contro
[…] The Protocol described itself as being “non-custodial,” in that users maintained control over their own passwords and digital assets.

Previous cases initiated by either the CFTC or, in the case of cryptocurrencies regulated as securities, the Securities and Exchange Commission, alleged that certain online trading platforms were engaged in offering products or conducting transactions requiring registration under the CEA or applicable securities laws, respectively. What distinguishes the Order is the conclusion that Ooki DAO was subject to requirements under the CEA as a “person.”

Section 4(a) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6(a), makes it unlawful “for any person to offer to enter into, enter into, execute, confirm the execution of, or conduct an office or business in the United States for the purpose of soliciting or accepting any order for, or otherwise dealing in, any transaction in, or in connection with, a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity future delivery … unless (1) such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated or registered by the Commission [CFTC] as a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility for such commodity.”

In the Order, Judge Orrick concluded that Ooki DAO was an unincorporated association, under both California and U.S. law, and that as an unincorporated association, Ooki DAO could be sued under the CEA, notwithstanding opposing arguments contained in amicus briefs filed in this case.