Skip to main content

Anthony W. Clark has handled high-profile bankruptcy-related matters for diverse industry giants with transactions ranging in the multibillions. With decades of experience representing debtors, creditors, and acquirers, he regularly advises on corporate, securities, and general litigation matters. The former head of a major law firm’s Delaware Corporate Restructuring & Bankruptcy and Bankruptcy Litigation Practice for more than 25 years, he focuses his practice on Chapter 11 debtor representations, Chapter 11 creditor representations, and other bankruptcy-related representations.

Concentrations

  • Chapter 11 bankruptcy
  • Fraud litigation
  • Shareholder class actions
  • Hostile takeover litigation
  • Commercial litigation

Capabilities

Experience

  • Chapter 11 debtor representations include:
    • SunEdison; one of the largest energy development companies in the world with $20+ billion in assets
    • Perfumania; one of the largest specialty retailers and distributors of fragrances in the US
    • Refco Inc; one of the largest providers of customer transaction volume – trillions of dollars – to Chicago Mercantile Exchange
    • Accuride Corporation
    • Central European Distribution Corporation; named as “Chapter 11 Reorganization of the Year (Over $1 Billion)” for 2013 by The M&A Advisor
    • Exide Technologies
    • Filene’s Basement LLC and Syms Corp.
    • Hayes Lemmerz International, Inc.
    • Interstate Bakeries Corporation
    • LCI Holding Company, Inc.
    • Levitz Furniture Incorporated
    • Mid-American Waste Systems, Inc.
    • Primus Telecommunications Group, Inc.
    • RCN Corporation
    • Savient Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
    • Spansion Inc.
    • UDC Homes, Inc.
    • Vlasic Foods International, Inc.
    • Wang Laboratories, Inc.
  • Chapter 11 creditor representations include:
    • Cedant Corporation and Century 21 Real Estate Corporation in the AMRE case
    • The National Hockey League in the Phoenix Coyotes case
    • Statek Corporation in the Coudert Brothers LLP case
    • Union Pacific Resources Group Inc. in the Columbia Gas Transmission case
  • Other bankruptcy-related representations include:
    • Successful defense of client, a venture capitalist, on claims by a media company debtor, related to clients funding of Florida state court invasion of privacy litigation by a celebrity against the media company  for publication of an unauthorized sex video which led to a $150 million judgement that resulted in the media company’s bankruptcy filing.
    • Communications Test Design, Inc. in fraud and trade secrets litigation brought by debtor Nortel Networks Inc.
    • Representation of Independent directors and minority shareholders in fraud litigation related to debtor Le-Nature’s, Inc.
    • Lojas Americanas S.A. in litigation with DISH Network related to its purchase of the assets of Blockbuster Inc.
    • Investcorp International Inc. in fraudulent transfer litigation brought by a post-confirmation trust of debtor Werner Co.
    • William Penn Snyder III, former chairman of the board of trustees of Allegheny Health, Education and Research Foundation, in litigation arising in AHERF’s Chapter 11 case
  • Non-bankruptcy litigations include:
    • Representation of Interneuron Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (now Indevus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.) in class action securities litigation arising from its withdrawal of the diet drug Redux from the market.
    • Representation of Sony Corporation in shareholder class actions challenging its acquisition of Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc. and Columbia’s earlier acquisition of Tri-Star Pictures.
    • Representation of OptimisCorp and its controlling shareholder and CEO, Alan Morelli, in hostile takeover litigation.
    • Representation of Hostess Brands in trademark litigation concerning its Nature’s Choice bread products.
  • Guest Lecturer, University of Pennsylvania Law School, 2020
  • Guest Lecturer, Columbia Law School, 2009
  • Adjunct Lecturer, University of Pennsylvania Law School, 2005

Recognition & Leadership

  • Listed, The Best Lawyers in America, 2003-2024
    • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Corporate Law
    • Litigation – Bankruptcy
    • Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions
    • Litigation - Securities
    • Wilmington-DE Litigation – Bankruptcy Lawyer of the Year, 2012
  • Listed, Chambers USA Guide, Bankruptcy/Restructuring – Delaware, 2003-2021, 2023
  • Selected, Lawyer Monthly, Corporate Restructuring & Bankruptcy Lawyer of the Year-USA, 2018
  • Listed, Super Lawyers magazine, Delaware Super Lawyers, 2007-2019
  • Selected, IFLR, Delaware – Restructuring and Insolvency
  • Member, Board of Visitors, Temple University James E. Beasley School of Law, 2002-Present
  • Member, Delaware Supreme Court Permanent Advisory Committee of Professionalism, 2002-2008
  • Richard S. Rodney Chapter, American Inns of Court
    • President, 2001-2003
    • Bencher, 1995-2003
    • Barrister, 1985-1992

Credentials

Education
  • J.D., Temple University School of Law, 1979
  • B.A., State University of New York College at Cortland, 1973
Clerkships
  • Hon. Joseph Longobardi and Hon. Robert O’Hara, Delaware Superior Court , 1979-1980
  • Hon. John McNeilly, Delaware Supreme Court, 1980-1981
Admissions
  • Delaware
  • Pennsylvania
  • Supreme Court of Delaware
  • Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Federal Claims
  • U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware
  • U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
  • Supreme Court of the United States