Join Us!
[…] The funds appealed.
In a summary order, the Second Circuit concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to hear the appeal. The court reasoned that when an order merely interprets an injunction and settlement agreement to bar certain claims and then directs the dismissal of those claims, the order is generally not final unless it is accompanied by a finding of contempt and sanctions. Because the district court merely enforced the parties’ settlement agreement and its accompanying injunctions by directing compliance therewith, it was not a final decision and thus not appealable under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which provides the court with jurisdiction over “appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States.”
The Second Circuit further held the order was not appealable under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), which permits appeals from interlocutory orders “granting, continuing, modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions.”