Join Us!
[…] Because the district court merely enforced the parties’ settlement agreement and its accompanying injunctions by directing compliance therewith, it was not a final decision and thus not appealable under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which provides the court with jurisdiction over “appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States.”
The Second Circuit further held the order was not appealable under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), which permits appeals from interlocutory orders “granting, continuing, modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions.” The court reasoned that the district court’s order did not grant any new injunctive relief, but merely enforced its previous injunctive relief as applied to the claims the funds now sought to pursue.